Dr. Raimund Weiss is Dean and Assistant Professor of the Faculty of Economics and Administrative Sciences (EAS) and Board Member of Paragon Research Committee. Before he was appointed Dean, he was an adjunct lecturer for the EAS Department of International Relations and Political Science. He has been engaged in research on Cambodia since 2000 when he first visited the country and has been publishing articles, reports, and studies on varied-thematic issues. In 2003, Raimund worked at the Royal University of Phnom Penh, Department of Media and Communication as a lecturer and researched for his Ph.D. dissertation on Cambodia. He has gained extensive teaching and professional work experience in Cambodia during his employment with the Faculty of Social Sciences and International Relations, Pannasastra University of Cambodia, where he was Associate Dean and Professor from 2009 to 2020. Before moving full-time into the education and research sector, he worked for election observer missions of the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe (OSCE) and the European Union in post-conflict and developing states including Haiti, the African states Zambia, Malawi, Nigeria, and Kenya, the European States Croatia, Macedonia, and Albania, and the Asian states Nepal, Bangladesh, Aceh/Indonesia, and Cambodia.
• PhD. in Political Science, Leopold-Franzens University Innsbruck, Austria, 2005
• Certificate of Achievement – Specialization Course on Election Observation and Assistance, Austrian Study Centre for Peace and Conflict Resolution (ASPR), Burg Schlaining, Burgenland, Austria, 2002
• Certificate of Achievement – Foundation Course of the International Civilian Peace-Keeping and Peace-Building Training Program, Austrian Study Centre for Peace and Conflict Resolution (ASPR), Burg Schlaining, Burgenland Austria, 2002
• M.A. in Political Science, Leopold-Franzens University, Innsbruck, Austria, 2000
• Raimund Weiss and Robert Hör. 2021. Shaping the Future of German-Cambodian Relations, KAS Cambodia, Phnom Penh: 8-31.
• Raimund Weiss. 2020. ‘Peacebuilding, Democratization, and Political Reconciliation in Cambodia’, Asian Journal of Peacebuilding, Vol. 8, No. 1: 113-131.
• Raimund Weiss and Sun Kim. 2019. ‘E-Government: Can Cambodia learn from E-Estonia?’, Digital Insights, KAS Cambodia, Phnom Penh: 40-59.