Paragon International University
Paragon International University (formerly known as Zaman University) was established in 2010, as a new member of Zaman educational institutions (now under Paragon Education Company). Zaman University was rebranded and was officially recognized as Paragon International University by a sub-decree of the Royal Government of Cambodia on 28 January 2019.
With a commitment to excellence, Paragon International University strives to be a leading university in Cambodia in terms of teaching quality, research and community services, so as to provide internationally-recognized programs and produce an excellent pool of human resources that will contribute to the overall development and enrichment of Cambodia and its citizens. In recognizing a global world and the need for global communication, since its inception, the language of instruction at Paragon International University has been English.
The current rector of the University is Associate Professor Dr. Sok Udom DETH. Paragon International University is guided by the Board of Directors, chaired by Lok Chumteav Chea Sophakanny – who is also the owner and chair of Paragon Education Company.
At present, Paragon International University offers 11 undergraduate majors, including Architecture, Architectural Engineering, Civil Engineering, Construction Management, Industrial Engineering, Computer Science, Management of Information Systems, Banking and Finance, Business Administration, International Trade and Logistics, and Political Science and International Relations.