Deputy Head of BUS Department
Mr. Samnang Kong is a Deputy Head of the Business Administration Department. He obtained the awarded Bachelor of Sociology from the Royal University of Phnom Penh, in 2011, and Advanced Master of International Business from ESSEC Business School, Singapore, in 2014.
Before joining Paragon International University as a full-time faculty member, he was a professional business practitioner in the corporate sector for more than 12 years in Cambodia. Based on his multi-specializations, he has been involved with various sectors and industries as a Public Relations Manager at Huawei Cambodia, Business Development Manager at VisionFund Cambodia, Marketing Manager at Chevrolet Cambodia, and more. In addition, he simultaneously spent his available time educating undergraduate students at various universities and institutes in Phnom Penh.
Besides his administrative duties, Mr. Samnang is also a Lecturer in Business Administration Department and teaches several business courses that include: Business Essentials, Retails Business, Public Relations, Organizational Behavior, and Human Resource Management.